Right menu

Featured resource

Algebra Tiles Australia

Algebra Tiles

Algebra tiles use an area model to bridge from the concrete to the abstract by showing students various processes in a visual manner that can then be translated into symbolic language.

Members: $ 25.00 inc.GST Others: $ 31.25 inc.GST


Home > Student activities > NMTQ > NMTQ 2017

Results of the National Mathematics Talent Quest 2017

Foundation Class Winner

Jelly Bean Maths

Class FL, Balwyn North Primary School, Vic.

Year 1 Class Winner

Miss Bienert, Can We Please Get a Class Pet?

Class 1F, Balwyn North Primary School, Vic.

Year 2 Class Winner

Who is the Fastest Runner in 2SK?

Class 2SK, Milgate Primary School, Vic.

Year 2 Individual Winner

Who Needs Planes? Tunnelling the Tasman

Finn McDonald, Arden Anglican School, NSW

Year 3 Class Winner

JPPS, We Have Lift Off!

Mr Noordhoff's Maths Class, Jells Park Primary School, Vic.

Year 3 Group Winner

Cookie Maths

Lara Rundle & Alannah Atkin, Carey Baptist Grammar School, Vic.

Year 3 Individual Winner

Rubbish, Rubbish, Rubbish – Recycle

Isabella McDonough, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School, Vic.

Year 5 Class Winner

Out of This World

Year 5 Azizian, Santa Sabina College, NSW

High Commendation – Positive Mathematical Impact to the Community 

Year 5 Class

A Fruity Dilemma

Class 5AL , Mount View Primary School - Vic

Year 5 Individual Winner

Secrets to Solving the Rubik's Cube

Darcy Hawkins, Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School, Vic.

Year 6 Class Winner

What Will Humans Look Like in 1000 Years?

Class il Nido, Brunswick East Primary School Vic.

Year 6 Group Winner

G-Force Maths Behind Guinea Pigs

Gemma Inns & Indigo Van Heel, Courtenay Gardens Primary School, Vic.

Year 6 Individual Winner

Max's Recipes Cards

Max Huang, Jells Park Primary School, Vic.

Year 7 Class Winner

Vivid Sydney

Class 07 MA1, Kinkoppal, Rose Bay, NSW

Year 7 Group Winner

Nerf Guns

Poorvansh Shukla, Jonathan To, Kyle Yi Chen & Brock Madden, Viewbank College, Vic.

Year 7 Individual Winner

The Tale of Hexaflexagons

Abby Chai, Tintern Grammar, Vic.

High Commendation – Research and Detail

Year 8 Group

How Much Does it Cost to Build a House?

Emma Bamford & Ruby Light, Gisborne Secondary College, Vic.

Year 8 Individual Winner

The Size of Living Things

Charlotte Hurn, Walford Anglican School for Girls, SA

Year 9 Group Winner

The Truth Behind Fairytales

Adrianna Hanna & Monica Bordingon, Loretto Normanhurst, NSW

Year 9 Individual Winner

16 Psyche

Sumari Kritzinger, John Curtin College of the Arts, WA

Year 10 Group Winner

Could Rose and Jack Have Survived the Sinking of the Titanic?

Abigail Wicks, Julia Damato & Christy Zhang, Westminster School, SA

Year 10 Individual Winner

Magic Corner Cubes

Min Hoo, Queensland Science, Mathematics & Technology, Qld

High Commendation – Research And Detail

Year 10 Individual

Tunnels – An Application of Quadratics

Paige Tsoubarakis, Walford Anglican School for Girls, SA

Outstanding Achievement For Excellence In Mathematics

Year 8 Individual

Lines In Between Lines

Joshua Choong, Tintern Grammar, Vic.